Inner Banner Hero

Privacy Policy

Deliver Metropolitan We Deliver Metropolitan and Country
Family Owned Family Owned Since 1967
On The Spot Quotation On the Spot Quotation
Acres Of Timber 7 Acres of Timber Over 12,000 Products
Competitive Prices Competitive Prices

At Tile Importer Timber Merchant, there’s a reason we collect data from our customers. We want to ensure you have the best experience possible, every time you shop with us, whether in-store or online.

So what data? Usually this includes your name, delivery address or contact details. It could also include any information we collect when you visit our store or website. These details help us complete a transaction with you, make our advertising more relevant and tailor your shopping experience.

What we won’t do with your data is use it to fill your inbox with irrelevant or unwanted spam or sell your data to anyone else.

Keeping your personal information safe and secure is our priority. 

You also have rights. So if you want to access your data or provide feedback on how we’re using your personal information, please email us at admin@tileimporter.com.au.

Collection of personal information 

1. Personal information is information that identifies you or from which you may reasonably be identified. The types of personal information that we may collect about you includes:

We will usually collect personal information about you directly from you, however we may also collect information from trusted unrelated third parties such. The types of information we may collect from these companies includes information about your transactions or other interactions with them, including browsing on their websites and apps. We may also collect deidentified data from (and share deidentified data with) Related Companies for data analysis purposes.

2. The main ways we collect personal information about you are:

3. We may also collect personal information about you from:

Use and disclosure of personal information

4. We use and disclose your personal information in connection with carrying on our business (including to provide products and services to you and relating to our involvement in membership programs and loyalty schemes that we participate in).

5. We may use your personal information:

6. We work with a number of third parties in carrying on our business and may disclose your personal information to:

Transfer of information overseas

7. Some of our service providers may be located overseas or may store information (including your personal information) that we provide to them overseas. Therefore, the personal information you provide to us may be held overseas.

Personal information you disclose to us will only be held or processed overseas in accordance with all applicable law.

Anonymity

8. Where practicable you have the option of dealing with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if you deal with us in this manner, we may not be able to provide all of our products and services to you or interact with you in other ways set out in this policy. For example, we will not be able to deliver products to you if you do not provide us with address details for the delivery.

Marketing, advertising and customer insights 

9. As part of our functions and business activities and to promote the services we can provide to you, we may use, and disclose to third parties, personal information that we have collected from you or trusted third parties (including our Related Companies), for the purposes of advertising (including online behavioural advertising and website personalisation) and other direct marketing and personalised communications. We may engage third parties to assist us in ensuring that the marketing and advertising we provide is of interest to you. Direct marketing includes Tile Importer Timber Merchant or third parties:

We may also collect and use personal information about you from our Related Companies, such as purchase history and webpages visited on their websites, to help personalise our website appearance for you and our direct marketing communications to you.

Generally, we will provide direct marketing and personalised communications to you where you have requested or consented to receiving such information. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us by using the opt out link or details provided in the direct marketing communication or in the case of online advertising, by managing your preferences in digital platforms such as Google or Facebook.

10. The third parties we engage to assist us in marketing and advertising may use cookies and other technologies, such as tags and pixels, to obtain information about your preferences when you access online platforms or websites/apps other than our website. Your preferences collected in this manner may be disclosed to us. You can manage your preferences in relation to targeted online advertising directly through digital platforms such as Google or Facebook.

11. We may collect, use or disclose information about you in order to combine the information that we hold about you with information about you collected from or held by Related Companies, and other trusted partners or from public sources. We may do this to enable us to derive insights about you. This includes being able to better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience, enhance the products and services you receive, and to tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you. We may also use Related Companies, and trusted service providers to undertake the process of creating these consumer insights.

Security and storage

12. We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information that we hold, including both paper and electronic records. We have security measures in place to attempt to reasonably protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we seek to ensure that personal information in paper form is held securely and personal information held electronically by or for us is held on secured servers in controlled facilities.

13. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. As a result, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted by you to us over the internet.

Accessing and correcting personal information

14. You have the right under applicable Australian privacy legislation to request access to, and correction of, personal information about you held by us, at no cost to you. Requests should be made as set out under the heading “How to contact Tile Importer Timber Merchant” below.

15. We may require you to verify your identity at the time you request access to, or correction of, your personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.

16. We will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time, but in any event by no later than 30 days after the date you make the request.

17. If we refuse to provide you with access to the personal information held about you, or if we refuse to correct that information, we will provide reasons for such refusal. If you object to the refusal, you may make a complaint in the manner indicated under the heading “Questions and Complaints” below.

Questions and Complaints

18. If you have a question or complaint about this policy, our collection of your personal information or the way in which we deal with your personal information, this should be directed to Tile Importer Timber Merchant’s Privacy Officer using the contact details set out under the heading “How to contact Tile Importer Timber Merchant” below.

19. We will promptly investigate any complaint you make to us and attempt to resolve that complaint. If you are not satisfied with our proposed resolution of your complaint, or if we do not respond to you within 30 days of the date you make the complaint, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to resolve that complaint:

Australia:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Phone:  1300 363 992

Accessing links

20. Our website may contain links to other websites/apps. If you access any third party website/app from our website, personal information about you may be collected by that third party website. We are not responsible for ensuring the protection of any of your information collected from any such third party website/app. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our website and to read the privacy policies for every third party website/app that you access.

How to contact Tile Importer Timber Merchant

21. You can contact us in writing or by email as set out below:

Tile Importer Timber Merchant’s Privacy Officer

17 Natalia Ave,

Oakleigh South, 3167

AUSTRALIA

Email: admin@tileimporter.com.au

Changes to this policy

22. We may update this policy from time to time. We may let you know of significant changes to this policy by posting a notification on our website. The current version of this policy will always be available on our website and was last updated in December 2022.

Donate to the Live Life Foundation for the Royal Childrens Hospital Foundation

$
Tile Importer proudly supports the Live Life Foundation